Committees

Committees are essential to SECOORA operations. As established by our Bylaws, it is the one of the primary mechanisms by which members interact with and make decisions for the organization. Below are the active committees.

Email Abbey Wakely, abbey@secoora.org, for minutes, documents and more information on each committee.


Executive Committee

The Executive Committee works with the SECOORA staff to prepare draft meeting materials and policy documents for consideration by the Board of Directors; recommend Policy Committee assignments to the Board; and additional duties as designated by the bylaw or the Board. Executive Committee members are elected for one year terms with ability to be reelected for a second term.

Members

Chairman: Rick DeVoe, South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium
Vice-Chairman: Jeff Copeland, WeatherFlow Inc.
Secretary: Brendal Townsend, Ocean Tracking Network
Treasurer: Quinton White, Jacksonville University
Past Chair: Michael Crosby, Mote Marine Laboratory

Staff

Debra Hernandez, SECOORA
Megan Lee, SECOORA
Abbey Wakely, SECOORA
Jennifer Dorton, SECOORA


Finance and Audit Committee

The Committee oversees the financial management and health of SECOORA which includes reviewing the budget, financial reports and participating in the annual audit, financial policies, and major financial decisions.

Members

Quinton White, Jacksonville University (Chair)
Mitch Roffer, Fishing Oceanography, Inc.
George Maul, Florida Institute of Technology
Quinton White, Jacksonville University
Conrad C. Lautenbacher, GeoOptics
Rick DeVoe, South Carolina Sea Grant Consortium
Peter Hamilton

Staff

Debra Hernandez, SECOORA
Megan Lee, SECOORA


Board Development Committee

Board Development Committee oversees all aspects of Board elections, including, but not limited to, establishing election procedures, developing a ballot and soliciting nominations.

Members

Mitch Roffer, Fishing Oceanography, Inc. (Chair)
Nick Shay, University of Miami
Peter Hamilton
Steve Woll, WeatherFlow

Staff
Megan Lee, SECOORA


Governance Committee

At the request of the Board, the Governance Committee reviews all bylaw questions and makes recommendations to the Board regarding any action.

Members

Marcel Reichert, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources
Lynn Leonard, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Manhar Dhanak, Florida Atlantic University-SeaTech
Mitch Roffer, Fishing Oceanography, Inc. (Chair)
Jim Murley, Miami Dade County

Staff

Megan Lee, SECOORA


Education and Outreach Committee

At the request of the Board, the Education and Outreach Committee provides valuable support to SECOORA via input and oversight of these student opportunities, as well as advice and guidance on priority educational and outreach needs and opportunities.

Members

Dwayne Porter, University of South Carolina (Chair – elected September 27, 2018)
Philip Kramer, Florida Institute of Technology
Melinda Simmons, Jacksonville University
Lisa Adams, Kennesaw State University
EV Bell, South Carolina Sea Grant

Staff

Abbey Wakely, SECOORA
Jennifer Dorton, SECOORA